Monday, 16th December
9:00 - 10:30 |
Registration, Welcome |
10:30 - 12:00 |
Tutorial 1
Hein Meling
Paxos Explained from Scratch (slides)
|
12:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Keynote 1
Marcos Aguilera
Geo-Distributed Storage in Data Centers (slides)
|
15:00 - 15:10 |
Short break |
15:10 - 16:25 |
Session 1
- David Bonnin and Corentin Travers
Alpha-register (slides)
- Roy Friedman, Gabriel Kliot and Alex Kogan
Hybrid Distributed Consensus
- Michael Borokhovich and Stefan Schmid
How (Not) to Shoot in Your Foot with SDN Local Fast Failover: A Load-Connectivity Tradeoff (slides)
|
16:25 - 16:55 |
Coffee break |
16:55 - 18:10 |
Session 2
- Luciana Arantes, Fabiola Greve, Pierre Sens and Véronique Simon
Eventual Leader Election in Evolving Mobile Networks (slides)
- Toru Sasaki, Yukiko Yamauchi, Shuji Kijima and Masafumi Yamashita
Mobile Byzantine Agreement on Arbitrary Network (slides)
- Joffroy Beauquier, Blanchard Peva and Janna Burman
Self-stabilizing Leader Election in Population Protocols over Arbitrary Communication Graphs (slides)
|
Tuesday, 17th December
9:00 - 10:00 |
Keynote 2
Eitan Altman
Dynamic game models in complex systems
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
Coffee break |
10:30 - 11:45 |
Session 3
- Sebastian Abshoff, Markus Benter, Manuel Malatyali and Friedhelm Meyer Auf der Heide,
On Two-Party Communication Through Dynamic Networks (slides)
- Matthias Rost and Stefan Schmid
VirtuCast: Multicast and Aggregation with In-Network Processing (A Single-Commodity Approach) (slides)
- Michael Konig and Roger Wattenhofer
On Local Fixing (slides)
|
11:45 - 13:30 : |
Lunch |
13:30 - 14:45 |
Session 4
- Wei Shi and Yang Wang
On Optimal Budget-Driven Scheduling Algorithms for MapReduce Jobs in the Heterogeneous Cloud
- Seda Davtyan, Kishori Konwar and Alexander Shvartsman
Self-Stabilizing Resource Discovery Algorithm
- Yaroslav Hayduk, Anita Sobe, Derin Harmanci, Patrick Marlier and Pascal Felber
Speculative Concurrent Processing with Transactional Memory in the Actor Model (slides)
|
14:45 - 15:00 |
Short break |
15:00 - 18:00 |
Tutorial 2
Marc Shapiro and Nuno Preguica
From strong to eventual consistency: getting it right (slides)
|
18:10 - 19:00 |
Business Meeting |
20:00 - |
Gala Dinner |
Wednesday, 18th December
9:00 - 10:15 |
Session 5
- Irina Calciu, Dave Dice, Tim Harris, Maurice Herlihy, Alex Kogan, Virendra Marathe and Mark Moir
Message Passing or Shared Memory: Evaluating the Delegation Abstraction for Multicores
- Jonatan Lindén and Bengt Jonsson
A Skiplist-Based Concurrent Priority Queue with Minimal Memory Contention (slides)
- Deli Zhang, Brendan Lynch and Damian Dechev
Fast and Scalable Queue-Based Resource Allocation Lock on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors (slides)
|
10:15 - 10:45 |
Coffee break |
10:45 - 12:00 |
Session 6
- Evgenia Christoforou, Antonio Fernández Anta, Chryssis Georgiou, Miguel Mosteiro and Angel Sánchez
Reputation-based Mechanisms for Evolutionary Master-Worker Computing (Reinforcement Learning)
- Domenico Cotroneo, Roberto Natella, Stefano Russo and Fabio Scippacercola
State-Driven Testing of Distributed Systems (slides)
- Ludovic Henrio, Fabrice Huet and Justine Rochas
An Optimal Broadcast Algorithm for Content-Adressable Networks (Peer to Peer Alone) (slides)
|
12:00 - 12:15 |
Closing session |
|